FANTASY LINES - ALASKA & San Juan Islands

Alaska

ADMIRALTY DREAM

Passenger Capacity: 78
Built: 1979; refurbished 2011
Former Name: New Shoreham II, Spirit of Columbia
Length: 143 ft.
Beam: 28 ft.
Draft: 6.5 ft.
Officers and Crew: 21, American

  • Itinerary: 3, 6, 8, and 11-day cruises in Alaska, from Sitka, Juneau and Ketchikan.
  • Cabins: There are inside and outside cabins, most with twin beds, a few upper level cabins have queens or doubles; all have a bath with shower. Cabins on the bridge and upper decks open directly onto port or starboard promenades. Lower-deck cabins have port lights high on the bulkhead, not for viewing. Baths in these cabins have hand-held showers. They are over the engine room and some report that they can be noisy when the ship is underway.
  • Dining: There is an open-seating dining room with one seating. Most special diets including vegetarian can be accommodated.
  • Dress: Casual dress at all times. Casual dress at all times.
  • Facilities and Activities: The ship has a bow ramp for easy access to the shore for passengers to disembark.
  • Fares: Fares start at $2,295 per person ($1,895 for shoulder season).

ALASKA DREAM

Passenger Capacity: 49
Former Names: Executive Explorer, Contessa

  • Itinerary: Southeast Alaska.
  • Cabins: All are air-conditioned with private baths and showers.
  • Dining: There is an open-seating dining room with one seating.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a catamaran. Naturalists accompany the cruises. A typical evening features a recap of the day's experiences.
  • Fares: Fares start at $5,795 per person.

BARANOF DREAM (not currently in service)

Passenger Capacity: 78
Built:1980; refurbished 2011
Former Name: Pacific NW Explorer, Spirit of Alaska
Length:143 ft.
Beam: 28 ft.
Draft: 7.5 ft.
Officers and Crew: 21; American

  • Itinerary: Alaska cruises from Sitka to Southeast Alaska landmarks such as Tracy Arm and Glacier Bay National Park.
  • Cabins: 39. All cabins are outside and have air conditioning and a private bath with shower. Some cabins have a Pullman berth. There are three suites.
  • Dining: There is open-seating, with meals at specific times.
  • Dress: Casual or resort wear in the evenings. No formal nights.
  • Facilities and Activities: This vessel as well as Admiralty Dream were former Cruise West wildlife cruise ships. The ship has bow stairs for direct offloading of passengers to shore. The center of activity is the observation lounge, where lectures on culture and natural history and videos are given. Activities include whale watching, watching icebergs calve from glaciers.
  • Fares: Will be used for special groups and charters only.

 

Contact: smallships@denvertravel.net or 303 504 0400 International caller (001)

USA 888 321 0103

  
Online Agency Travel Websites