VOYAGES TO ANTIQUITY

Mediterranean, Aegean, Adriatic, Black and Red Seas, Europe, North Africa India, Southeast Asia

Stimulating Educational Cruises

AEGEAN ODYSSEY
Passenger Capacity: 408
Former Name: Aegean I
Built: 1973; renovated 2010

  • Itinerary: History cruises to ports related to early civilizations. March to November cruises feature experiences related to the classical civilizations of the eastern and western Mediterranean regions plus North Africa and the Red Sea. Winter cruise-tours go to India and Southeast Asia including Thailand, Cambodia, Burma, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Malaysia.
  • Cabins: 216. All have windows, flat-screen TV, some with balconies. There are 37 balcony suites and staterooms. There are 26 cabins for single occupancy

  • Facilities and Activities: The focus is on providing destination immersion, enrichment and education about the cultures and people who created the civilizations in these regions. There is an extensive shore excursion program and a series of in-depth guest lectures. This is an informal cruise experience with smart casual dress and open-seating dining in a choice of restaurants featuring cuisine from the areas visited. Special events include such things as a private evening in the Doge's Palace at St. Mark's in Venice and a cocktail reception at the Palazzo Gangi in Palermo. Fares include overnight trips to Luxor in Egypt, Angkor Wat in Cambodia and the Golden Triangle in India on select itineraries.
  • Fares:From $3,995 for 14-day cruise. Fare includes gratuities, shore excursions, pre and/or post hotel stays on many itineraries, and wine at dinner. Roundtrip air to the Med is typically $595-$795 and $995-$1,195 to the Far East.

Contact: smallships@denvertravel.net or 303 504 0400 International Callers (001)
USA 888 321 0103

  
Online Agency Travel Websites