Peruvian Amazon River - Budget Student Cruising

AYAPUA

The "Ayapua" is the largest of AmazonEco's fleet, measuring 33 meters long and 6 wide. The "Ayapua" is an original rubber boom boat and she transported rubber from remote rivers of the Brazilian and Peruvian Amazon during the early part of the 20th century. She was built in Hamburg Germany in 1906 and from 2004 to 2006 she was restored to her original splendor by AmazonEco with many original features incorporated.

The "Ayapua" has comfortable and spacious accommodation with air conditioning, ensuite cabins, library, bar, dining hall, among many other facilities. The "Ayapua" has a fully renovated steel hull, two main caterpillar engines, two diesel generators, treated water systems, two kitchens, radio and satellite telephone communications, e-mail, but most importantly she has an ambience of a bygone century.

CLAVERO

Clavero

The "Clavero" is a historic naval boat of the Peruvian Amazon. She was built in Paris, France in 1878 and purchased by the Peruvian Navy in 1892 as part of their Amazonian fleet. The "Clavero" was involved in many important exercises during her tenure in the navy. She was used to expel an invading Ecuadorian army in 1903 and was used by the joint Brazilian-Peruvian expedition of discovery to the Rio Purus in 1905.

The "Clavero" is a 28 metre long and 5 metre wide boat of steel construction. She was purchased by AmazonEco in April 2007 and used for student expeditions to the Yavari and Samiria rivers. Accommodation on the "Clavero" is student level, with bunk beds in fan cooled cabins and shared showers/toilets. She has a large dining area that is also used for project work and lectures, and a sun deck. The "Clavero" underwent restoration work by AmazonEco and has many original features and restoration in 2008.

Passenger Capacity: 19, 34, 9
Built: 1892
Former Names: Arias, Cahuapanas
Length: 33 meters, 44 m, 28 m
Officers and Crew: 14. Peru, British

  • Itinerary:7-night cruises roundtrip from Iquitos, Peru.
  • Cabins: 9, 18, 6 with air conditioning and private bath with shower.
  • Dress: Very casual; appropriate clothing and footwear for excursions and hiking in the rainforest.
  • Facilities and Activities: These are historic Amazon restored boats. Dining hall is used for meals, lectures, films. Library with books on Amazon and Amazon history. Morning and afternoon naturalist-led bird watching excursions, forest treks in search of monkeys and other animals, fishing excursions along streams and oxbow lakes, observing pink dolphins, searching for caiman and other nocturnal animals, visit to indigenous Cocama Indian village involved with rainforest conservation.
  • Rates: $2,800 for 7-nights, including one night at hotel and airport transfers.

Contact: smallships@denvertravel.net or 303 504 0400 International Callers (001)
USA 888 321 0103

  
Online Agency Travel Websites