SEA CLOUD CRUISES (Five-star cruising)

Europe, Mediterranean, Caribbean, Middle East, (Sea Cloud II) British Isles

SEA CLOUD

SEA CLOUD II (Chartered indefinitely)

Passengers: Capacity: 64
Built: 1931; restored 1978; renovated last 2011
Former Names: Antarna, Patria, Angelita, Hussar, IX-99
Length: 360 ft.
Beam: 50 ft. Draft: 17 ft.
Officers: International
Crew: 60, International

Passengers: 94
Built: 2001
Length: 384 ft.
Beam: 53ft. Draft 18ft.
Officers: International
Crew: 65, International

SEA CLOUD

  • Itineraries: Cruises in the Caribbean from Barbados throughout the Leeward and Windward Islands; also Costa Rica and Panama cruises. Additionally, in the Mediterranean including the Aegean, Adriatic the Baltic Sea and southern Norway, as well as, the Atlantic coast, the Canary Island and Morocco. A transatlantic repositioning cruise travels between Las Palmas and Barbados or Curacao.
  • Cabins: 32. All cabins are outside, are air-conditioned, 102 to 410 sq. ft. Most cabins have European King and twin beds, four cabins have upper/lower beds. All have a private bath with shower.
  • Two owners' suites are 366 and 410 sq. ft. with a king-size beds, antique furniture, walk-in closets, marble fireplace, and marble bathrooms with tub and shower.


    Sea Cloud Suite

  • Dining: There is open-seating with one seating and rotating invitations to the captain's table. The dining room is paneled with a wood beam ceiling. Food is continental nouvelle cuisine plus local specialties and wines, beer or soft drinks are included with lunch and dinner. Breakfast and lunch are buffet with lunches often on deck. The dining room also serves as a library.

  • Dress: Casual, except for the formal captain's dinner
  • Facilities and Activities: Sea Cloud is Luxury a four mast Barquer with 30 sails, most of them square-rigged, and a main mast 178 ft. high. It is the largest private sailing yacht ever built, originally built for cereal heiress Marjorie Merriweather Post by her husband broker E.F. Hutton. In World War II, it served the US Coast Guard as a weather observation ship. Later it was traded to Latin American dictator Rafael Trujillo for a prop jet. The interior of the vessel has carved paneling, antique furniture and original oil paintings of old sailing vessels. Whenever the wind is favorable, the sails are set; when it is not, there are two diesels. All the sailing maneuvers performed by hand without computer interference. Biologists, local guides and lecturers are on board. There is after-dinner piano music. The staircase is steep as on all sailing vessels. Smoking is only allowed outside on deck. Languages are English and German. There are zodiacs and tenders. Guests snorkel, water-ski, or explore local ports.
  • Fares: Seven-night cruise $3,595 to $9,995



Contact: smallships@denvertravel.net or 303 504 0400 International Callers (001)

USA 888 321 0103

  
Online Agency Travel Websites