Western U.S., Mexico, Baja

SEARCHER

Passenger Capacity: 24
Built: 1970
Former Names: Cape Polaris
Length: 95 ft.
Officers: US
Staff and Crew: 6. US

  • Itinerary: There are 9 to 12-day trips departing from San Diego.

  • Cabins: 14. Varying configurations most are basic double occupancy. Heads and showers are shared. Searcher has 14 air-conditioned cabins-12 are double-occupancy and three are triple-occupancy-each with fresh-water sink, AC, US-style electrical outlets, reading lights and a mirror. Each cabin has sleeping bunks and gear storage. Cabins are small yet adequate.

    There are four bathrooms ("heads") on the main deck, two with showers and two located near the observation deck in the stern.
  • Dining: Meals are prepared with fresh ingredients and served family style in salon.

  • Dress: Very casual
  • Facilities and Activities: Natural history cruises, with a professional naturalist aboard. There are guided hikes, whale-watching. Shore excursions are in ecological reserves and marine parks in Baja, California and the Sea of Cortez. with up-close observation of whales, dolphins, sea birds, elephant seals, and sea lions. There are stops at islands for hiking, snorkeling, bird-watching, and beaches. Prepare for travel aboard ship to relatively remote areas, far from US-style medical facilities or pharmacies. You are invited, but not required, to participate in activities such as whale watching in small skiffs, snorkeling and swimming, hiking in remote areas, and traveling aboard a moving vessel. We try to accommodate all levels of ability in these experiences; however discuss this trip and the activities with your physician to make an informed decision about whether this tour matches your fitness level. Please inform us of any medical conditions and dietary needs in advance so we can do our best to make you comfortable during your tour.

    Please note that getting off Searcher into smaller skiffs for whalewatching and excursions is via a ladder with three steps about 12 inches apart.details about shipboard accommodations and how you will transfer from Searcher to the skiffs. Sleeping accommodations are stacked bunk beds in a small cabin.

  • Fares: $3,125 per person for 12 days.

Contact: smallships@denvertravel.net or 303 504 0400 International caller (001)

USA 888 321 0103

  
Online Agency Travel Websites