Asia, India
Managed by Heritage River Cruises

BENGAL GANGA

Passenger Capacity: 56
Built: 2004
Former Names: RvPandaw 4 ,Rv Bengal Pandaw
Length : 200 ft.
Officers and crew: 30. Indian

  • Itineraries: Ganges and Hoogly Rivers. The Ganges cruises include 9 or 10 nights cruising and 2 or 3 hotel nights and cruise between Calcutta (Kolkata) and Varanasi with stops in Kalna, Matiari, Murshidabad, Jangipur, Farakka, Raj Mahal,Karagola, Bateshwarsthan, Sultanganj, Munger, Nalanda and Bodhgaya. There are also 5 and 6-night cruises roundtrip Calcutta and between Calcutta and Varanasi. Cruises operate September through March.

  • Cabins: 28. (18 upper deck, 10 main deck). Built in teak and other hardwoods, cabins have twin beds, en suite bathroom.. 16 square meters.

  • Dress: Smart casual.
  • Dining:

Facilities & Activities: a massage room, saloon, and lecture room. The lectures are on Buddhism, wildlife (including Ganges dolphins), history of Bengal, Hinduis. Entertainment includes traditional dances and music from Bihar. Shore excursions include Kolkata, Kalna Temples, Murshidabad Nawab Palace, Vikrhamashila first Buddhist university, Nalanda, Bodhgaya where Buddha got the enlightment, Varanasi, the most sacred city for the Hindu. Languages spoken are English, German, French. Open bridge.

  • Fares: 12-nighttrips from US$6,890 to 8,265, including hotels and all excursions and entrance fees and taxes. Six-night trips are US$ 4,820 - $ 5,790.

 

Contact: smallships@denvertravel.net or 303 504 0400 International Callers (001)

USA 888 321 0103

  
Online Agency Travel Websites