SEA WOLF ADVENTURES (accessible adventure)

Alaska, Canada

Sea Wolf, offers small ship cruising adventures for most everyone including wheelers and slow walkers. Everyone needs adventure and getting into a kayak and paddling through the wonders of nature is food for the soul

SEA WOLF

Passenger Capacity: 12 (3 Wheelchair accessible cabins)
Crew: 5
Built: 1941
Former Names: Observer
Length: 97ft.
Officers & Crew: US

  • Itinerary: There are 5-night Alaska Glacier Bay wilderness adventure cruises. In September ,on to a Great Bear Rainforest adventure, exploring the Great Bear Rainforest of British Columbia when the spirit bears are fishing salmon-laden streams. The Alaska cruises start from Bartlett Cove and cruise into Glacier Bay to explore glacial fjords on the cruise and by kayaking and hiking to places such as Geike Inlet, Reid Glacier, Johns Hopkins Glacier, Marjorie Glacier. All travelers enjoy the freedom of kayaking. Longer cruises offered.

  • Cabins: 6. Cabins average 7 x 9 ft. have windows, and have a bathroom with shower. Three cabins are wheelchair accessible.

  • Dress: Oh so very casual; kayaking and hiking clothes, raingear, over-the-calf rubber boots.

  • Facilities and Activities: The main salon has large viewing windows and a library. The aft deck is heated for viewing. The vessel anchors in different locations throughout the day for shore hikes and kayaking. Shore walks are set for the active person but are not difficult. Typical wildlife can include bear, moose, wolves, eagles, puffins, sea otters, sea lions, orca and humpback whales. Guests learn about edible plants and other flora and fauna, kayak near glaciers and walk on them. Evenings are spent in discussions or learning natural history.

  • Fares: Sunday morning to Friday afternoon 5-night cruise $34000. - $4200 plus tax. Private charter available.

Contact: smallships@denvertravel.net or 303 504 0400 International Callers (001)

USA 888 321 0103

  
Online Agency Travel Websites