SEA STAR, SEA BIRD
Passenger Capacity: 18
Built: 2002, 2000
Length: 40 m
Officers: & Crew: 9. International

  • Itinerary: The ship offers 7-night cruises of the Seychelles from Mahe year-round.

  • Cabins: 9. All cabins have double bed and ensuite bathroom.

  • Dress: Very casual with shorts and t-shirt standard.

  • Facilities and Activities: These are sailing yachts with a modern furling system. Cruises explore isolated bays and coves, marine parks, nature reserves and uninhabited islands of the Seychelles. There is bird-watching with opportunities to see endemic birds such as the rare Magpie Robin, up-close encounters with giant tortoise, and a visit to the UNESCO World Heritage site of Vallee de Mai. Each yacht has kayaking, water-skiing, ring riding and diving. Excellent diving with granite boulder formations, coral reefs, wrecks, many tropical fish, turtles, sharks, and rays. Each vessel has a PADI dive instructor, and diving includes introductory dives for first-timers and Open Water and Advanced Diving courses. There are two dive compressors, 18 cylinders and refills, weight, and wet suits and of course snorkeling equipment. Guests can fish and the chef will prepare fresh Seychelles-style sashimi for all. There are custom-designed theme programs for sea kayaking, bird-watching, cycling, and snorkeling with whale sharks.

  • Fares: A 7-night cruise begins at 1,595 Euro plus 166 Euro for park visits. Discounts for the brides of honeymooners and early-bird discount for early booking.

SEA SHELL, SEA PEARL

Passenger Capacity: 16
Built: 1920, 1915
Former name: Elizabeth Louw; Dirk, Regina Chatarina
Length: 36 m.
Officers & Crew: 8, International, primarily Seychellois

  • Itinerary: Seychelles Islands. 6 or 7-nights from Mahe or Praslin.

  • Cabins: 8. Each cabin has a sink. Shower/toilet facilities are separate and shared among guests.

  • Dress: Very casual - shorts and t-shirts are standard.

  • Facilities and Activities: These are traditionally-rigged Dutch topsail schooners. Cruises explore isolated bays and coves, marine parks, nature reserves and uninhabited islands of the Seychelles. There is bird-watching with opportunities to see endemic birds such as the rare Magpie Robin, up-close encounters with giant tortoise, and a visit to the UNESCO World Heritage site of Vallee de Mai. The yachts have kayaking, water-skiing, ring riding and diving. Excellent diving with granite boulder formations, coral reefs, wrecks, many tropical fish, turtles, sharks, and rays. Each vessel has a PADI dive instructor, and diving includes introductory dives for first-timers and Open Water and Advanced Diving courses. There are two dive compressors, 18 cylinders and refills, weight, and wet suits. There also is snorkeling equipment. Guests can fish and the chef will prepare fresh Seychelles-style sashimi for all. There are custom-designed theme programs for sea kayaking, bird-watching, cycling, and snorkeling with whale sharks.

  • Fares: from 1,203 Euros per person for a 6-night cruise, plus 136 euros for park conservation fees. Early booking discounts. A child sharing a cabin with two parents is free.

Contact: smallships@denvertravel.net or 303 504 0400

USA 888 321 0103

  
Online Agency Travel Websites